AHA WA 2020 Awards winners revealed

18 November, 2020 by Andy Young

The Australian Hotels Association WA celebrated the state’s leading hospitality venues and personnel at the 2020 AHA-Aon Hospitality Awards for Excellence on Monday night.

The White Claw Gala Ball at Crown Perth saw 900 guests celebrate this year’s winners and finalists at what AHA WA CEO Bradley Woods described as the largest gathering of hospitality professionals in Australia in 2020.

Advertisement

Woods also said this year’s awards saw a record number of nominations demonstrating the strength of WA’s hospitality industry, despite navigating the most challenging year on record.

“We saw an unprecedented level of interest in the Awards for Excellence this year and the quality of the nominations was outstanding,” Woods said.

“WA’s hotels, pubs, bars, restaurants and taverns have shown incredible resolve, despite dealing with the turbulence created by COVID-19, including a mandatory shutdown, border closures and a range of trading restrictions.

“[Monday] night was a symbolic night for WA’s hospitality industry – to have nearly 1000 people celebrating the best venues and staff across the state is a reflection of what we have accomplished in WA.”

Monday’s award categories included WA’s Best Regional Hospitality Venue won by Boston Brewing Co. Denmark, Perth’s Best Hospitality Venue won by joint winners The Old Synagogue and The Royal Hotel, Group Venue Operator Award, awarded to Kailis Hospitality Group and Sneakers & Jeans and Bar Team Award, won by Lot20.

The Hospitality Industry Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to longstanding industry figure, Mr Bruce Strickland.

The complete list of winners can be found below:

GENERAL AWARDS

Community Service Award

  • Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Training Initiative Award (Joint winners)

  • Pan Pacific, Perth
  • Varsity Group

Retail Bottleshop Award

  • The Gate Bar & Bistro

Aon Responsible Service of Alcohol Award

  • Crown Perth

Draught Beer Quality Award

  • The Shoe Bar & Café, Perth

The Lion Beer Australia Bar Presentation and Service Award

  • Whitfords Brewing Co (Hall of Fame)

Small Bar Award

  • Varnish On King, Perth

Cocktail Bar Award

  • Tiki As FK, Northbridge

Late Night Venue Award

  • Nevermind Smallclub, Northbridge

Tourism Initiative Award

  • Blanche Bar, Karratha

Conference and Functions Award

  • The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

Outdoor Area Award (Joint winners)

  • Swings & Roundabouts, Yallingup
  • The Marina Mindarie

Boutique Brewery Award

  • Beerfarm

Redeveloped Venue Award

  • The Kingsley Tavern

New Venue Award   

  • The Old Synagogue, Fremantle

Social Media Activity Award

  • Sneakers & Jeans Group

DINING AWARDS

Contemporary Bar Menu Award

  • The Beach House, Eden Beach

Casual Pub Dining Award – Metropolitan

  • C.Y.O’Connor Village Pub, Piara Waters

Casual Pub Dining Award – Regional

  • The Peninsula Bar & Restaurant, Mandurah
  • Highly Commended: Black Brewing Co, Wilyabrup

Family Dining Award

  • Kailis Fish Market Café, Fremantle
  • Boston Brewing Co, Denmark

Restaurant Award (Joint winners)

  • Fleur – The Royal Hotel, Perth
  • Il Lido Italian Canteen, Cottesloe (Hall of Fame)

Wine List Award

  • Il Lido Italian Canteen, Cottesloe
  • Highly Commended: The Heritage Wine Bar, Perth

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award

  • Rambla Bar & Bistro, Wickham

Sporting Entertainment Venue Award (Joint winners)

  • Sports Bar – Crown Perth, Burswood (Hall of Fame)
  • Varsity Bar Joondalup (Hall of Fame)

Live Entertainment Venue Award

  • Badlands Bar, Perth
  • Highly Commended: Whalebone Brewing Company, Exmouth

Themed Venue Award

  • Palace Arcade

EMPLOYEE AWARDS 

Rising Star Award

  • Elysha Ayers, The Marina Mindarie
  • Highly Commended: Ciaran D’Monte –Doyle, The Westin Perth

Cookery Services Employee Award

  • Jade Jones, The Flour Factory
  • Highly Commended: Deborah Coslett, Crown Perth – Merrywell

Head Chef Award (Joint winners)

  • Matthew Sartori, Wild Flower – State Buildings
  • Matthew Carulei, The Heritage Wine Bar
  • Highly Commended: Xerxes Bodhanwala, Pan Pacific, Perth
  • Highly Commended: Arron Coates, The Kwinana Local

Food and Beverage Services Employee Award

  • Rebecca Licastro, Rambla Bar & Bistro

Front Office and Administration Employee Award (Joint winners)

  • Hong Thu Phan-Nguyen, Crown Perth Offices
  • Sharon Schaafsma, Settlers Tavern

PubTAB Operator Award

  • Tracey Tylor, Beeches Tavern

Cocktail Bartender Award

  • Bjorn Karason, Tiki As FK
  • Highly Commended: Craig Slater, Fiorita Wine Bar & Restaurant

Excellence in Service Award (Joint winners)

  • Nick Trolio, The Gate Bar & Bistro
  • Philomena Ellis, Duxton Hotel, Perth
  • Highly Commended: Wayne Hammond, Fiorita Wine Bar & Restuarant Karratha

Venue Manager Award (Joint winners)

  • Troy Landers, Balmoral Hotel
  • Stephen Hollow, The Ritz-Carlton, Perth
  • Highly Commended: Tony Favazzo, Perth Racing, Ascot
  • Highly Commended: Jason Juraszek, Universal Bar, Perth

Bar Team Award

  • Lot20
  • Highly Commended: Caballitos, Perth

OVERALL AWARDS

Group Venue Operator Award (Joint winners)

  • Kailis Hospitality Group
  • Sneakers & Jeans

WA’s Best Regional Hospitality Venue

  • Boston Brewing co. Denmark

Perth’s Best Hospitality Venue (Joint winners)

  • The Old Synagogue
  • The Royal Hotel

Hospitality Industry Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Bruce Strickland