On-Premise finalists for ALIA 2018 announced

31 August, 2018 by tallenby

The 2018 Australian Liquor Industry Awards (ALIA) are just around the corner, and the finalists in the hotly-contested on-premise awards can now be revealed.

You can also see the off-premise finalists here.

Advertisement

ALIA is voted by the industry, for the industry and after the first round of voting, which is open to the industry as a whole, we have the finalists in the on-premise categories. These finalists will now go to ALIA’s extensive panel of judges from all sectors of Australia’s liquor industry. Full details on the voting and judging process are available on the ALIA website.

The judges will now vote for the top three in each of the categories, to ascertain the ALIA winners. These votes will then be audited by PKF, with the winners revealed at this year’s awards, taking place at Randwick Racecourse on Wednesday, 31 October.

ALIA is the night of nights for Australia’s liquor industry, so make sure you are there and BOOK YOUR TICKET NOW.

Congratulations to all this year’s on-premise finalists. Off-premise finalists were announced earlier in the week, and can be found here.

BEST NEW VENUE OR CONCEPT

• Barangaroo House, Sydney, NSW
• Duke of Clarence, Sydney, NSW
• Highfield, Caringbah, NSW
• Little Big House, Brisbane, QLD
• Riverland Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD
• The Camfield, Perth, WA
• The Imperial, Erskineville, NSW
• The Osbourne, Brisbane, QLD
• The Terminus, Pyrmont, NSW
• Village Belle Hotel, St Kilda, VIC

BEST NEW BAR

• 18th Amendment, Geelong, VIC
• Beneath Driver Lane, Melbourne, VIC
• Bondi Beach Public Bar, Bondi, NSW
• Door Knock, Sydney, NSW
• Jacoby’s, Enmore, NSW
• Mr West Bar, Melbourne, VIC
• Stanton & Co, Rosebery, NSW
• The Doss House, Sydney, NSW
• Tiny’s, Perth, WA
• Walter’s Bar, Brisbane, QLD

BEST SPORTS VENUE

• Coogee Bay Hotel, Coogee, NSW
• Fat Angel, Brisbane, QLD
• Gregory Hills Hotel, Gregory Hills, NSW
• Imperial Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
• Kicks, Melbourne, VIC
• Paddington Alehouse, Perth, WA
• Royal Oak, Double Bay, NSW
• Sporting Globe, Richmond, VIC
• The Light Brigade, Woollahra, NSW
• The Sheaf, Double Bay, NSW

BEST GAMING & WAGERING VENUE

• Bidwill Hotel, Bidwill, NSW
• Eastwood Hotel, Eastwood, NSW
• Gregory Hills Hotel, Gregory Hills, NSW
• Jubilee Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
• Redbrick Hotel, Woolloongabba, QLD
• Royal Oak, Double Bay, NSW
• The Royal Albert Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
• Windsor Castle Hotel, East Maitland, NSW
• Zagame’s Ballarat, Ballarat, NSW
• Zagame’s Berwick Hotel, Berwick, VIC

BEST FOOD MENU

• Crafers Hotel, Adelaide Hills, SA
• Dolphin Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
• Duke of Clarence, Sydney, NSW
• Endeavour Tap Rooms, Sydney, NSW
• Port Office Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
• Rose of Australia, Erskineville, NSW
• The Coop Bistro (Flying Cock Hotel), Fortitude Valley, QLD
• The Erko, Erskineville, NSW
• The Lincoln Hotel, Carlton, VIC
• Three Weeds, Rozelle, NSW

BEST MUSIC VENUE

• Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane, QLD
• Corner Hotel, Richmond, VIC
• Eatons Hill Hotel, Eatons Hill, QLD
• Frankie’s, Sydney, NSW
• Governor Hindmarsh Hotel, Hindmarsh, SA
• Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW
• Rosemount Hotel, Perth, WA
• The Curtin Hotel, Carlton, VIC
• The Lansdowne, Chippendale, NSW
• The Tote Hotel, Collingwood, VIC

BAR MANAGER OF THE YEAR

• Alexandra Dahlenburg (Mjølner, Redfern, NSW)
• David Nguyen-Luu (The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW)
• Davy Pickard (Della Hyde, Sydney, NSW)
• Fiona Sham (Varnish on King, Perth, WA)
• James Connolly (Long Chim, Perth, WA)
• Jess Braton (The Botanist, Kirribilli, NSW)
• Paul Hammond (Bulletin Place, Sydney, NSW)
• Rowan McKay (The Butler, Potts Point, NSW)
• Ryan Lane (The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD)
• Stuart Morrow (The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW)

BAR TEAM OF THE YEAR

• Black Pearl, Fitzroy, VIC
• Boilmaker House, Melbourne, VIC
• Eau de Vie, Melbourne, VIC
• Elysian Whisky Bar, Fitzroy, VIC
• Loch & Key, Melbourne, VIC
• Maybe Frank, Surry Hills, NSW
• Ramblin Rascals, Sydney, NSW
• The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
• The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW
• The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD

BEST DRAUGHT PRODUCT

• Carlton Draught Tank Beer
• Coopers Pale
• Furphy
• Great Northern
• Iron Jack
• Little Creatures Pale Ale
• Mister Mixer Espresso Martini
• Mountain Goat Steam Ale
• Stone and Wood Pacific Ale
• Young Henrys Newtowner

BEST ON-PREMISE SPIRIT/LIQUEUR

• Absolut Vodka
• Archie Rose Gin
• Johnnie Walker
• Fireball
• Four Pillars
• Grey Goose
• Jack Daniel’s
• Jameson’s
• Jim Beam
• Glenfiddich

BEST MIXER

• Bundaberg Ginger Beer
• Capi
• Cascade
• Coca Cola
• Fentimans
• Fever Tree
• PS40 Soda
• Red Bull
• Schweppes
• StrangeLove

BEST BEER LIST

• Bitter Phew, Sydney NSW
• Carwyn Cellars, Thornbury, VIC
• Dutch Trading Co, Victoria Park, WA
• Forest Lodge Hotel, Forest Lodge, NSW
• Frankies, Sydney, NSW
• Helsby’s Alehouse (Pineapple Hotel), Brisbane, QLD
• Mr West, Footscray, WA
• Royal Albert Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
• The Alehouse Project, Brunswick, VIC
• The Local Taphouse, St Kilda, VIC

BEST WINE LIST

• Creek and Cella, Leichhardt, NSW
• Hubert, Sydney, NSW
• Stanton & Co, Rosebery, NSW
• The Botanist, Kirribilli, NSW
• The Butler, Potts Point, NSW
• The Crafers Hotel, Adelaide Hills, SA
• The Dolphin Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
• The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
• Tiny’s, Perth, WA
• Victory Hotel, Sellicks Hill, SA

BEST COCKTAIL LIST

• PS40, Sydney, NSW
• Above Board, Collingwood, VIC
• Black Pearl, Fitzroy, VIC
• Bulletin Place, Sydney, NSW
• Door Knock, Sydney, NSW
• Halfords, Perth, WA
• The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
• The Botanist, Kirribilli, NSW
• The Everleigh, Fitzroy, VIC
• The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD

BARTENDER OF THE YEAR

• Alissa Gabriel (Mjølner, Redfern, NSW)
• Andrea Gualdi (Maybe Frank, Surry Hills, NSW)
• Andy Griffiths (Speakeasy Group, Sydney, NSW)
• Daniel Gregory (Ettie’s, Hobart, TAS)
• Davy Pickard (Della Hyde, Sydney, NSW)
• Dean Buchanan (Long Chim, Perth, WA)
• Kal Moore (The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD)
• Kieran Lee (The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW)
• Louis Macpherson (The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW)
• Matt Linklater (Black Pearl, Fitzroy, VIC)
• Max Allison (Boilermaker House, Melbourne, VIC)
• Natalie Ng (Door Knock, Sydney, NSW)

PUBLICAN OF THE YEAR

• Michael Bain (Royal Albert Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW)
• Alex Farquhar (The Caxton, Brisbane, QLD)
• Amanda Verratti (The Courthouse Hotel, Newtown, NSW)
• Belinda Clarke (The Terminus, Pyrmont NSW)
• Brian Fitzgibbons (The Osbourne, Brisbane, QLD)
• Ed and Julie Peter (The Crafers Hotel, Adelaide Hills, SA)
• Ian Ling (The Lincoln, Carlton, VIC)
• Kasie Ferguson and Bianca Sheridan (The Railway Hotel, Parkes, NSW)
• Michael Lenehan (Forest Lodge Hotel, Forest Lodge, NSW)
• Rabih Yanni (The Grosvenor, St Kilda, VIC)
• Shaun Spencer (Garden State Hotel, Melbourne, VIC)
• Steve McDermott (The Duke of Clarence, Sydney, NSW)

BAR OF THE YEAR

• Above Board, Collingwood, VIC
• Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW
• Bitter Phew, Sydney, NSW
• Bulletin Place, Sydney, NSW
• Eau de Vie, Melbourne, VIC
• Jacobys, Enmore, NSW
• Maybe Frank, Sydney, NSW
• The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
• The Elysian Whisky Bar, Fitzroy, VIC
• The Everleigh, Fitzroy, VIC
• The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
• The Mechanics’ Institute, Northbridge, WA

HOTEL OF THE YEAR

• Hotel Steyne, Manly, NSW
• Little Big House, South Brisbane, QLD
• Norfolk Hotel, Fremantle, WA
• Rose of Australia, Erskineville, NSW
• Royal Albert Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
• Sandstone Point Hotel, Qld
• The Crafers Hotel, Adelaide Hills, SA
• The Lansdowne, Chippendale, NSW
• The Lincoln, Carlton, VIC
• The Newport, Newport, NSW
• The Osbourne, Fortitude Valley, QLD
• The Terminus, Pyrmont, NSW

HOTEL GROUP OF THE YEAR

• Bayfield Hotels
• Colemans Hospitality Group
• Colonial Leisure Group
• Comiskey Group
• Merivale
• Momento Hospitality
• RDJones Group Adelaide
• Redcape Hotel Group
• Sand Hill Road
• Solotel
• Sydney Collective
• Zagame’s

BAR GROUP OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

• Applejack Hospitality
• Barrel Barrons
• Barrelhouse Group
• Dap & Co
• House of Pocket
• Icebank Hospitality
• Liquid & Larder
• Merivale
• Solotel
• Speakeasy Group
• Swillhouse Group
• The Parlour Group

ON-PREMISE LIQUOR SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

• Asahi Premium Beverages
• Bacardi-Martini Australia
• Brown-Forman
• Campari
• Cerbaco
• CUB
• Diageo
• Lion
• Pernod Ricard
• SouthTrade International
• Vanguard
• William Grant & Sons