WA’s peak hospitality awards finalists announced

31 October, 2018 by Craig Hawtin-Butcher

Image: Previous AHA(WA) awards night

Western Australia’s best hotels have been shortlisted with the winners announced by the region’s peak hospitality body in the 2018 AHA & Aon Hospitality Awards for Excellence in mid-November.

Advertisement

The Australian Hotels Association (WA) has revealed the awards finalists, who hail from across WA and represent the region’s best in service, training, marketing, entertainment, product and venue excellence.

AHA(WA) CEO, Bradley Woods said the annual AHA Hospitality Awards for Excellence recognises the state’s best hotels, bars, restaurants and pubs, as well as the employees who have achieved outstanding results in a particular category.

“Western Australia’s hospitality industry continues to evolve remarkably and the annual Hospitality Awards for Excellence are an opportunity to acknowledge those individuals and venues that make an exceptional contribution,” Mr Woods said.

“Hospitality is an increasingly competitive, fast-paced environment with products and offerings reaching new levels of excellence each year.”

“This year, the quality of the finalists has made it particularly difficult to identify winners within each category, which reflects the quality and innovation of our state’s hospitality industry.”

“Hospitality employees are on the front line of representing our great state to visitors and make an outstanding contribution in leaving a lasting positive impression on those who travel here.”

The 2018 AHA & Aon Hospitality Awards for Excellence will be presented at the Furphy Refreshing Ale Gala Ball on 12 November 2018, held at Crown Perth.

Award categories include: New Venue, Casual Pub Dining, Sporting Entertainment Venue, Head Chef, Food and Beverage Services and Venue Manager.

A selection of the awards finalists is below, with the full list of finalists available here.

Group Venue Operator Award sponsored by Kleenheat

  • ARK Group
  • Colonial Leisure Group
  • Gastev Group Collective
  • Three Pound Group
  • Sneakers & Jeans Group

Draught Beer Quality Award sponsored by BOC

  • Drop Inn, Warnbro
  • Marina Mindarie
  • Print Hall, Perth
  • The Camfield, Burswood

New Venue Award sponsored by NPB Security

  • Canteen Pizza, Cottesloe
  • Comedy Lounge, Perth
  • Five 6 Eight, East Perth
  • Fromage Artisans, Perth
  • HADIQA, Perth
  • Hunter and Barrel, Hillarys
  • Market Grounds, Perth
  • Old Man & The Sea at The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton
  • Swell on Mullaloo Beach
  • The Camfield, Burswood
  • The Rooftop Bar at QT Perth
  • Tiny’s, Perth
  • Varsity Bar Joondalup
  • Whitfords Brewing Company
  • Yes Please Perth, Northbridge

Casual Pub Dining Award – Metropolitan, sponsored by Toxfree

  • Captain Stirling Hotel, Nedlands
  • Currambine Bar & Bistro
  • Five 6 Eight, East Perth
  • Greenwood Hotel
  • High Wycombe Tavern
  • Indian Ocean Brewing Co. at Marina Mindarie
  • Karalee on Preston, Como
  • Lakers Tavern, Thornlie
  • Mayfair Lane Pub & Dining Room, West Perth
  • Queens Tavern, Highgate
  • Raffles Hotel, Applecross
  • The Balmoral, Victoria Park
  • The Camfield, Burswood
  • The Como Hotel
  • The Henley Brook
  • The Left Bank, East Fremantle
  • The Merrywell, Burswood
  • Whitfords Brewing Company

Casual Pub Dining Award – Regional, sponsored by One World Builders

  • Burger Baby Margaret River
  • Crossing Inn, Fitzroy Crossing
  • Fitzroy River Lodge, Fitzroy Crossing
  • Lot 80, Eagle Bay
  • Murphy’s Irish Pub, Mandurah
  • Port Kennedy Tavern
  • Rambla Bar & Bistro, Wickham
  • Roebuck Bay Hotel, Broome
  • Southerlys Harbour View Bar and Restaurant, Port Denison
  • The Ship Inn, Busselton
  • Willoughby Park & Boston Brewery Co, Denmark
  • Wintersun Hotel Motel, Geraldton