2020 ICC Sydney NSW Wine Awards Trophies Announced

26 October, 2020 by Andy Young

The 2020 ICC Sydney NSW Wine Awards trophy results have been announced, showcasing the state’s best wines including the ‘NSW Governor’s 2020 Best in Show’.

In total 18 trophies were presented at Friday’s lunch, with Chair of Judges Dave Brookes saying the awards highlight the impressive standard of NSW wines.

Advertisement

“Once again the 2020 New South Wales Trophy winners are a reminder of the diversity and world class wines from wine regions across the length of the state,” Brookes said.

“The judges were tasked with finding the top wines from a string of high-quality vintages, and despite all the challenges 2020 has thrown at us it was very pleasing to see some great wines from this vintage too.

“Orange again impressed with the precision of its sparkling wines. It is worth noting that this is the third year in a row that Printhie Wines has taken home the Trophy for Best Sparkling. Orange also offered up flavoursome Sauvignon Blancs and Rieslings and beautifully composed Pinot Noirs.

“The Hunter surprised no one with the strength of its delicious Semillons and gorgeous medium-bodied Shiraz styles that spoke clearly of their sense of place.

“Cabernets from Hilltops impressed the judges, as did the focused cool-climate Shiraz from Canberra and we were all blown away by the quality of the Chardonnay from Tumbarumba.

“The alternative, or as we like to call them, the ‘appropriate’ varieties again shone with the Portuguese grape varieties and Mourvedre looking fantastic.”

The 2020 trophy winners are:

  • Australia Post Trophy for Best Riesling – Gilbert 2019 RS11 Riesling (Orange)
  • NSW DPI Trophy for Best Semillon – Briar Ridge 2018 Dairy Hill Single Vineyard Semillon (Hunter Valley)
  • Charles Sturt University Trophy for Best Sauvignon – See Saw 2020 Organic Sauvignon Blanc (Orange)
  • Nexia Australia Trophy for Best Chardonnay – Nick O’Leary 2019 Chardonnay (Tumbarumba)
  • ICC Sydney Trophy for Best Other White Variety – Trimboli Family Wines 2020 Salvatore Trebbiano (Riverina)
  • Australia Post Trophy for Best Pinot Noir – Philip Shaw Wines 2019 No.08 Pinot Noir (Orange)
  • Finlaysons Trophy for Best Shiraz – Lerida Estate 2019 Shiraz (Canberra District)
  • Riedel Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon – Ballinaclash 2019 Tom Cabernet Sauvignon (Hilltops)
  • MultiColor Trophy for Best Other Red Variety – Margan 2019 Saxonvale Mourvedre (Hunter Valley)
  • Nexia Australia Trophy for Best Red Blend – De Iuliis Wines 2018 LDR Vineyard Shiraz, Touriga Nacional (Hunter)
  • NSW DPI Trophy for Best Organic Wine – See Saw 2020 Organic Sauvignon Blanc (Orange)
  • Chair of Judges Trophy for Best Tumbarumba Wine – Nick O’Leary 2019 Chardonnay (Tumbarumba)
  • Canon Trophy for Best Sparkling Wine – Printhie Wines NV Swift Rose (Orange)
  • ICC Sydney Trophy for Best Sweet Wine – Lillypilly 2017 Noble Blend (Riverina)
  • ICC Sydney Trophy for Best Fortified – Mount Pleasant NV Tawny Port Syrah (Hunter Valley)
  • Orora Trophy for Best Dry White in Show – Briar Ridge 2018 Dairy Hill Single Vineyard Semillon (Hunter)
  • CCL Trophy for Best Dry Red in Show – Lerida Estate 2019 Shiraz (Canberra District)
  • NSW Governor’s Trophy for Best in Show – Briar Ridge 2018 Dairy Hill Single Vineyard Semillon (Hunter)

Brookes added: “There was much discussion surrounding the wines at the pointy end of the show and this year’s 2020 Wine of the Year was awarded to the Briar Ridge 2018 Dairy Hill Semillon – a wine of fine precision, detail and clarity and one that highlights all that is great about the Hunter’s iconic and world-renowned grape variety.

“A beautifully composed wine; delicious at this stage of its evolution and one with a promising cellar life in front of it too.”

After four years fulfilling the role of Chair of Judges at the NSW Wine Awards, Brookes will be stepping down and it was announced that Nick Spencer will become the 2021 Chair of Judges.