The 2018 ALIA winners revealed

31 October, 2018 by Andy Young

Once again the Australian Liquor Industry Awards (ALIA) lived up to its billing as the industry’s night of nights.

With close to 600 people from across the industry and from across the country in the room, 54 awards were presented, including 12 Major Awards incorporating Bartender of the Year, Hotel of the Year as well as the On- and Off-Premise Suppliers of the Year.

Advertisement

Every year ALIA has a theme and with this year’s event falling on 31 October, it was only ever going to be Halloween and it brought out the creative spirit in so many people from across the industry. From killer brides to zombies and from vampires to the Day of the Dead, Royal Randwick was awash with colour – and blood! You can see a gallery and video of ALIA 2018 here.

ALIA manager and publisher of Australian Hotelier said: “It’s the people who attend ALIA that make it the success it is. This year, inspired by the Halloween theme, attendees outdid themselves with some of the best costumes and make up this event has ever seen. It was a fitting celebration of the achievements of our finalists, who came from all across the country. Congratulations to all of them and especially to the winners. Thanks to everyone who came along and made it such a memorable night.”

The night kicked off with pre-drinks sponsored by Coopers, and throughout the night guests were treated to networking bars from Vonu and Rum Co of Fiji, T’Gallant and Squealing Pig, Pimm’s and The Australian Brewery. In addition there was a drinks trolley from Vodka O and Untold Spiced Rum, as well as a photobooth from Good Drinks. The night was then topped off with after-party drinks sponsored by Mister Mixer.

Then, after the off-premise and on-premise awards were presented, the major awards were handed out with the first of the night being the Bartender of the Year, which this year went to Natalie Ng from Door Knock.

Next up was the Publican of the Year, which for the second time in three years went to Steve McDermott, who now runs The Duke of Clarence.

The Barrelhouse Group team also collected the next major award when The Barber Shop was named Bar of the Year, before The Lincoln in Carlton was named Hotel of the Year.
Solotel was then named Hotel Group of the Year before Bar Group Operator of the Year went to the Speakeasy Group.

The two product major awards both went to Lion, with Iron Jack named the New Product of the Year and Furphy Refreshing Ale named Liquor Brand of the Year.

On the retail side it was a successful night for the Liquor Marketing Group, with Bottlemart named Retail Group of the Year and Bayfield’s Liquor Superstore named as the Liquor Store of the Year.

The final two awards of the night are the supplier awards; the On-Premise Supplier of the Year award went to Vanguard Luxury Brands and then the final award of the night saw Asahi Premium Beverages named as the Off-Premise Supplier of the Year for the second year in a row.

 

OFF-PREMISE AWARDS

BEER

Full Strength Beer, sponsored by ILG, Winner – Great Northern Original
Highly commended – Carlton Draught

Mid & Low Strength Beer, sponsored by, IRI, Winner – Iron Jack
Highly commended – Great Northern Super Crisp

Low Carbohydrate Beer, sponsored by Australian Hotelier, Winner – Coopers Clear
Highly commended – Hahn Super Dry

Premium Domestic Beer, sponsored by Brightside Executive Search, Winner – Furphy Refreshing Ale Highly commended – Coopers Pale Ale

Premium International Beer, sponsored by IRI, Winner – Asahi Super Dry
Highly commended – Peroni Nastro Azzurro

Mainstream Craft Beer, sponsored by Beer&Brewer, Winner – James Squire 150 Lashes Pale Ale
Highly commended – Mountain Goat Steam Ale

Independent Craft Beer, sponsored by Beer&Brewer, Winners – Balter XPA AND Young Henrys Newtowner
Highly commended – Stone & Wood Pacific Ale

Cider, sponsored by Brightside Executive Search, Winner – Pure Blonde
Highly commended – Young Henrys Cloudy Cider

Best Marketed Beer or Cider, sponsored by Merch&Effect, Winner – Great Northern
Highly commended – Furphy Refreshing Ale

WINE

Red Wine – $14.99 and Under, sponsored by Pub Leaders Summit, Winner – De Bortoli Deen Vat Series
Highly commended – McGuigan Black Label

Red Wine – $15 to $29.99, sponsored by IRI, Winner – Pepperjack
Highly commended – Wynn’s Coonawarra

Red Wine – $30 and Over, sponsored by Brightside Executive Search, Winner – St Hugo
Highly commended – Henschke Hill of Grace

White Wine – $14.99 and Under, sponsored by TheShout, Winner – Yalumba Y Series
Highly commended – Jacob’s Creek Classic

White Wine $15 to $29.99, sponsored by ILG, Winner – Shaw & Smith
Highly commended – Jim Barry Watervale

White Wine – $30 and Over, sponsored by PKF, Winner – Leeuwin Art Series
Highly commended – Shaw & Smith M3

Rosé Wine, sponsored by National Liquor News, Winner – De Bortoli La Bohème
Highly commended – Squealing Pig

Australian and International Sparkling, sponsored by TheShout, Winner – Jansz
Highly commended – Brown Brothers Prosecco

Champagne, sponsored by Brightside Executive Search, Winner – G.H. Mumm Cordon Rouge NV
Highly commended – Taittinger

Dessert and Fortified, sponsored by National Liquor News, Winner – De Bortoli Noble One Rare Tawny
Highly commended – Morris of Rutherglen

Best Marketed Wine, sponsored by Merch&Effect, Winner – 19 Crimes
Highly commended – G.H. Mumm

SPIRITS

Dark Spirit, sponsored by ILG, Winner – Jameson
Highly commended – Canadian Club

Light Spirit, sponsored by TheShout, Winner – Bombay Sapphire
Highly commended – Grey Goose AND Tanqueray

Luxury Dark Spirit, sponsored by IRI, Winner – Laphroaig
Highly commended – Starward Whisky

Luxury Light Spirit, sponsored by PKF, Winner – Archie Rose Signature Dry Gin
Highly commended – Four Pillars Rare Dry Gin

Dark RTD/RTS, sponsored by National Liquor News, Winner – Jack Daniel’s Double Jack
Highly commended – Canadian Club & Dry

Light RTD/RTS, sponsored by Australian Hotelier, Winner – Gordon’s Gin & Tonic
Highly commended – Pimm’s No.1 Cup

Liqueurs, sponsored by National Liquor News, Winner – Baileys Irish Cream
Highly commended – Cointreau

Best Marketed Spirit/RTD/RTS, sponsored by Merch&Effect, Winner – Canadian Club & Dry
Highly commended – Four Pillars

ON-PREMISE AWARDS

Best New Venue or Concept, sponsored by BARS&clubs, Winner – The Duke of Clarence, Sydney, NSW
Highly commended – Barangaroo House, Sydney, NSW

Best New Bar, sponsored by Vanguard Luxury Brands, Winner – Tiny’s, Perth, WA
Highly commended – Jacoby’s Tiki Bar, Enmore, NSW

Best Sports Venue, sponsored by FOXSPORTS, Winner – Imperial Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Highly commended – The Light Brigade, Woollahra, NSW

Best Gaming Venue, sponsored by Australian Hotelier, Winner – Jubilee Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Highly commended – Royal Oak, Double Bay, NSW

Best Food Menu, sponsored by Hospitality Magazine, Winner – The Dolphin Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
Highly commended – The Duke of Clarence, Sydney, NSW

Best Music Venue, sponsored by Green Fairy (Southtrade), Winner – The Lansdowne, Chippendale, NSW
Highly commended – Frankie’s, Sydney, NSW

Bar Manager of the Year, sponsored by Campari, Winner – Stuart Morrow, The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW
Highly commended – James Connolly, Long Chim, Perth, WA

Bar Team of the Year, sponsored by Bacardi Martini Australia, Winner – The Gresham, Brisbane, QLD
Highly commended – The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW

Best Draught Product, sponsored by Bellr, Winner – Stone and Wood Pacific Ale
Highly commended – Young Henrys Newtowner

Best On-Premise Spirit/Liqueur, sponsored by BARS&clubs, Winner – Four Pillars
Highly commended – Archie Rose Gin

Best Mixer, sponsored by BARS&clubs, Winner – Fever Tree
Highly commended – PS40 Soda

Best Beer List, sponsored by The Australian Brewery, Winner, Royal Albert Hotel, Surry Hills, NSW
Highly commended – The Local Taphouse, St Kilda, VIC

Best Wine List, sponsored by Treasury Wine Estates, Winner, Hubert, Sydney, NSW SA
Highly commended – The Crafers Hotel, Adelaide Hills,

Best Cocktail List, sponsored by NILWA, Winner – Bulletin Place, Sydney, NSW
Highly commended – Black Pearl, Fitzroy, VIC

MAJOR AWARDS

Bartender of the Year, sponsored by Vonu, Winner – Natalie Ng, Door Knock, Sydney, NSW
Highly commended – Matt Linklater, Black Pearl, Fitzroy, VIC

Publican of the Year, sponsored by Lion, Winner – Steve McDermott, The Duke of Clarence, Sydney, NSW
Highly commended – Shaun Spencer, Garden State Hotel, Melbourne, VIC

Bar of the Year, sponsored by Pernod Ricard, Winner – The Barber Shop, Sydney, NSW
Highly commended – The Baxter Inn, Sydney, NSW

Hotel of the Year, sponsored by Coopers, Winner – The Lincoln, Carlton, VIC
Highly commended – The Newport, Newport, NSW

Hotel Group Operator of the Year, sponsored by FOXSPORTS, Winner – Solotel
Highly commended – Merivale

Bar Group Operator of the Year, sponsored by Southtrade – Southern Comfort, Winner – Speakeasy Group Highly commended – Applejack Hospitality

New Product of the Year, sponsored by TheShout, Winner – Iron Jack
Highly commended – Tanqueray & Tonic RTD

Liquor Brand of the Year, sponsored by IRI, Winner – Furphy Refreshing Ale
Highly commended – Aperol

Retail Group of the Year, sponsored by Pernod Ricard, Winner – Bottlemart
Highly commended – Liquor Barons

Liquor Store of the Year, sponsored by Asahi, Winner – Bayfield’s Liquor Superstore, Dee Why, NSW
Highly commended – Dan Murphy’s, Prahran, VIC

On-premise Supplier of the Year, sponsored by BARS&clubs, Australian Hotelier, Winner – Vanguard Luxury Brands
Highly commended – Asahi Premium Beverages

Off-Premise Supplier of the Year, sponsored by National Liquor News, TheShout, Winner – Asahi Premium Beverages
Highly commended – Treasury Wine Estates