The 2019 ALIA On-Premise finalists revealed

20 September, 2019 by Andy Young

The countdown to the Australian Liquor Industry’s night of nights is well and truly on, with the on-premise finalists of the 2019 Australian Liquor Industry Awards (ALIA) being revealed.

After the voting closed last week, the votes have been tallied to reveal the finalists in the on-premise categories. These finalists will now go to ALIA’s extensive panel of judges from all sectors of Australia’s liquor industry. Full details on the voting and judging process are available on the ALIA website.

Advertisement

The judges will now vote for the top three in each of the categories, to ascertain the ALIA winners. These votes will then be audited by PKF, with the winners revealed at this year’s awards, taking place at The Star on Wednesday, 23 October. Make sure you are part of this year’s ALIA celebrations, and book your ticket.

Congratulations to all this year’s on-premise finalists, the off-premise finalists will be revealed by TheShout on Friday.

New Venue or Concept

  • Ambarvale Hotel, Sydney
  • Felons Brewing Co, Brisbane
  • Portsea Hotel, Mornington Peninsula
  • Shoreline Hotel, Hobart
  • Sparkke at the Whitmore, Adelaide
  • State of Grace, Melbourne
  • The Collaroy, Sydney
  • The Esplanade Hotel, Melbourne
  • The Governor Hotel, Sydney
  • The Marsden Hotel and Brewhouse, Sydney
  • Verandah Bar, Sydney

Best New Bar

  • Alba Bar & Deli, Brisbane
  • Cry Baby, Adelaide
  • Death & Taxes, Brisbane
  • Double Deuce, Sydney
  • Little Felix, Sydney
  • Maybe Sammy, Sydney
  • Mjølner, Melbourne
  • Old Mate’s Place, Sydney
  • Proof BBQ and Booze, Brisbane
  • Union Electric, Melbourne

Best Sports Venue

  • Bella Vista Hotel, Sydney
  • Brass Monkey Hotel, Perth
  • Coogee Bay Hotel, Sydney
  • Fat Angel, Brisbane
  • Great Northern Hotel, Melbourne
  • Hunters Hill Hotel, Sydney
  • Kicks, Melbourne
  • The Dock, Canberra
  • The Light Brigade, Sydney
  • The Sheaf, Sydney
  • Vic on the Park, Sydney

Best Gaming Venue

  • Ambarvale Hotel, Sydney
  • Brunswick Hotel, Brisbane
  • El Cortez Hotel, Sydney
  • Hyde Park Hotel, Perth
  • Jubilee Tavern, Whitsunday region
  • Pineapple Hotel, Brisbane
  • Strawberry Hills Hotel, Sydney
  • The Landmark @ Gateway, Darwin
  • The Tennyson Hotel, Sydney
  • Zagame’s Golden Point Club Hotel, Melbourne

Best Food Menu

  • Barangaroo House, Sydney
  • Crafers Hotel, Adelaide
  • Glebe Hotel, Sydney
  • Lamaro’s Hotel, Melbourne
  • MPD Steak Kitchen, Zagame’s Berwick Hotel, Melbourne
  • The Duxton, Canberra
  • The Esplanade Hotel, Melbourne
  • The Prince, Sydney
  • Totti’s, The Royal Hotel, Sydney
  • Town Hall Hotel Fitzroy, Melbourne

Best Live Music Venue

  • Brooklyn Standard, Brisbane
  • Coogee Bay Hotel, Sydney
  • Corner Hotel, Melbourne
  • Fortitude Music Hall, Brisbane
  • Frankies, Sydney
  • Mary’s Underground, Sydney
  • Rosemount Hotel, Perth
  • The Bird, Perth
  • The Gasometer Hotel, Melbourne
  • The Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney
  • Vic on the Park, Sydney

Best Bar Manager

  • Alex Brown, Union Electric, Melbourne
  • Alexandra Dahlenburg, Mjølner, Sydney
  • Brendon Osmers, Walter’s Steakhouse & Bar, Brisbane
  • Dean Buchanan, Long Chim, Perth
  • Evan Stroeve, Bulletin Place, Sydney
  • Jamie Fleming, Alba Bar & Deli, Brisbane
  • Ryan Lane, Proof BBQ & Booze, Brisbane
  • Shay Chamberlain, The Black Pearl, Melbourne
  • Stephanie Haile, The Royal, Sydney
  • Steve Davis, Opera Bar, Sydney

Best Bar Team

  • Baxter Inn, Sydney
  • Black Pearl, Melbourne
  • Bulletin Place, Sydney
  • Door Knock, Sydney
  • Hains & Co, Adelaide
  • Palmer & Co, Sydney
  • Ramblin’ Rascal, Sydney
  • The Everleigh, Melbourne
  • The Gresham, Brisbane
  • Tiny’s, Perth
  • Union Electric, Melbourne

Best Draught Product

  • Asahi Super Dry
  • Balter XPA
  • Brooklyn Lager
  • Colonial Draught
  • Furphy
  • Great Northern
  • Kahlua Espresso Martini
  • Riot Wine Co Rosé
  • Stone and Wood Pacific Ale
  • Young Henry’s Newtowner

Best On-Premise Spirit

  • Absolut
  • Archie Rose Signature Gin
  • Bombay Sapphire
  • Buffalo Trace
  • Campari
  • Cointreau
  • Fireball
  • Four Pillars Rare Dry Gin
  • Glenfiddich
  • Jack Daniel’s
  • Johnnie Walker
  • Makers Mark

Best Mixer

  • Angostura Bitters
  • Capi Dry Ginger
  • Capi Tonic
  • Coca Cola
  • Fentimans Tonic
  • Fever-Tree Indian Tonic
  • Fever-Tree Mediterranean
  • PS Soda
  • Red Bull
  • Schweppes Tonic
  • Strange Love Tonic No 8

Best Beer Venue

  • Bitter Phew, Sydney
  • Boilermaker House, Melbourne
  • Brewski, Brisbane
  • Carwyn Cellars, Melbourne
  • Frankie’s, Sydney
  • Mr West, Melbourne
  • Petition Beer Corner, Perth
  • Proof BBQ & Booze, Brisbane
  • Royal Albert, Sydney
  • Uncle Hops, Sydney

Best Wine List

  • Alba Bar & Deli, Brisbane
  • Bar Liberty, Melbourne
  • Bistecca, Sydney
  • Bomba Bar & Tapas, Melbourne
  • Charred Kitchen and Bar, Orange
  • Crafer’s Hotel, Adelaide
  • Door Knock, Sydney
  • Tiny’s, Perth
  • Walter’s Steakhouse & Bar, Brisbane
  • Wild Flower, Perth

Best Cocktail List

  • Above Board, Melbourne
  • Black Pearl, Melbourne
  • Bulletin Place, Sydney
  • Charlie Parker’s, Sydney
  • Death and Taxes, Brisbane
  • Door Knock, Sydney
  • Maybe Sammy, Sydney
  • Mjølner, Sydney
  • PS40, Sydney
  • The 18th Amendment, Geelong
  • The Gresham, Brisbane
  • Union Electric, Melbourne

Bartender of the Year

  • Alex Boon, Mjølner, Melbourne
  • Alexander Brown, Union Electric, Melbourne
  • Alissa Gabriel, Mjølner, Sydney NSW
  • Andrea Gualdi, Maybe Sammy, Sydney
  • Brendon Osmers, Walters Steakhouse & Bar, Brisbane
  • Cedric Mendoza, Grain Bar, Sydney
  • Jenna Hemsworth, Hubert, Sydney
  • Millie Tang, The Gresham, Brisbane
  • Paige Aubort, Bulletin Place, Sydney
  • Rohan Massie, Rude Boy, Hobart
  • Sarah Jone, Boilermaker House, Melbourne
  • Sarah Mycock, PS40 Sydney

Publican of the Year

  • Alysha Darcy, Melbourne Public, Melbourne
  • Amanda Verratti, Bank Hotel, Newtown
  • Cameron Hann, Vic on the Park, Sydney
  • Elke van Haandel, Beach Hotel, Byron Bay
  • Ian Ling, The Lincoln, Melbourne
  • Jason Hirt, The Osbourne, Brisbane
  • Jordan Ashelford, Hotel Carrington, Brisbane
  • Kazuko Nelson, Hero of Waterloo, Sydney
  • Nick Gregorski, Port Office Hotel, Brisbane
  • Paddy Walshe, Hunters Hill Hotel, Sydney

Bar of the Year

  • Black Pearl, Melbourne
  • Bulletin Place, Sydney
  • Death & Taxes, Brisbane
  • Door Knock, Sydney
  • Hats and Tatts, Melbourne
  • Maybe Sammy, Sydney
  • Mjølner, Sydney
  • Proof BBQ & Booze, Brisbane
  • The Baxter Inn, Sydney
  • The Everleigh, Melbourne
  • The Gresham, Brisbane
  • Union Electric, Melbourne

Hotel of the Year

  • Barangaroo House, Sydney, NSW
  • Beach House Hotel, Hervey Bay, QLD
  • Coogee Pavilion, Sydney, NSW
  • Crafers Hotel, Adelaide, SA
  • Duke of Clarence, Sydney, NSW
  • Marsden Hotel and Brewhouse, Sydney, NSW
  • Portsea Hotel, Mornington Peninsula, Vic
  • The Duxton, Canberra, ACT
  • The Esplanade Hotel, Melbourne, Vic
  • The Osbourne Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

Bar Group Operator of the Year

  • Applejack Hospitality
  • Barrelhouse Group
  • Dap & Co
  • House of Pocket
  • Icebank Hospitality
  • Made in the Shade
  • Merivale
  • Sneakers & Jeans
  • Speakeasy Group
  • Swillhouse Group

Hotel Group Operator of the Year

  • ARK Group
  • C!NC Group
  • Comiskey Group
  • Feros Group
  • Hunt Hospitality
  • Hurley Hotel Group
  • Merivale
  • Osbourne/Glen Hotels
  • Sand Hill Road
  • Solotel
  • Sydney Collective
  • Zagame Corporation

On-Premise Supplier of the Year

  • Asahi Premium Beverages
  • Bacardi Martini Australia
  • Brown-Forman
  • Carlton & United Breweries
  • Diageo
  • Lion
  • Pernod Ricard
  • Proximo
  • Spirits Platform
  • SouthTrade International
  • The Exchange
  • Vanguard Luxury Brands
  • William Grant & Sons