Finalists announced in LSA NSW & ACT Awards

12 October, 2018 by Andy Young

The Liquor Stores Association NSW & ACT (LSA) has revealed the finalists in its 2018 Retail Liquor Industry Awards for Excellence.

The awards recognise the year-round efforts of those across the retail liquor landscape who go the extra mile to excel in the industry, with the finalists named after a mystery shopper process is completed.

Advertisement

LSA Executive Director Michael Waters said: “On behalf of the LSA, I take this opportunity to thank all members who took the time to nominate, as well as congratulate all awards finalists.”

The final judging process will see phone interviews for all applicable individual award finalist take place and the winners will be announced at the Award Presentation Dinner which takes place at Sofitel Sydney Wentworth on Friday 16 November.

Waters added: “Our annual Awards Presentation Dinner couldn’t be the success it was if it wasn’t for the support of members and industry colleagues, and I encourage those who have not previously attended to make the effort to come along, be proud and acknowledge the achievements of the people and companies in our industry, and enjoy delicious food, excellent beverages, fantastic entertainment and most importantly, great company.”

The 2018 Awards finalists are:

RETAILER CATEGORIES

Top 50 Liquor Stores:

Bermagui Cellars
Billabong Bottleshop
BWS Franklin
BWS Kiama
Camperdown Cellars Parramatta Road
Camperdown Cellars Neutral Bay
Camperdown Cellars Double Bay
Camperdown Cellars Kingston Road
Cellarbrations at Adamstown
Cellarbrations at Lane Cove
Cellarbrations at Wingham
Cellarbrations art Diamond Beach
Cellarbrations at Newtown
Cellarbrations at Tamworth
Chambers Cellars Campbelltown
Chambers Cellars Castle Hill
Chambers Cellars Lane Cove
Chambers Cellars Rhodes
Chambers Cellars Meadowbank Plaza
Coonamble Cellars
Corkscrew Cellars Malabar
Corkscrew Cellars Rose Bay
Cutty Cellars Crows Nest
Dan Murphy’s Double Bay
Dan Murphy’s Narellan
Elizabeth Bay Cellars
Fennell Bay Cellars
L’Maestro
Liquor Emporium Alexandria
Liquor Emporium St Peters
LiquorMaster at Warragamba
Mowbray Road Cellars
Porter’s Liquor Chatswood
Porter’s Liquor Maroubra
Porter’s Liquor Ryde/Midway Cellars
Porter’s Liquor Wahroonga
Red Bottle Alexandria
Red Bottle Elizabeth Street
Red Bottle Central Park
Red Bottle Chinatown
Red Bottle Pitt Street
Red Bottle Pyrmont
Star Liquor Huskisson
The Bottle-O Lambton
The Bottle-O North Haven
The Cellar Byron Bay
The Oak Barrel
Bottlemart Toongabbie Plaza
Valore Cellars Carramar
Vine, Providore of Fine Wine

New Liquor Store of the Year:

BWS Canberra City
BWS Nelson Bay
Cellarbrations at Roselands
Dan Murphy’s Canberra Airport
Dan Murphy’s Guildford
Mollymook Fine Wines & Ales
The Bottle-O Hazelbrook
Porter’s Liquor Roseville
Porter’s Liquior Willoughby

Online Liquor Store of the Year:

www.bws.com.au
www.brewquets.com.au
www.crackawines.com.au
www.cellarmasters.com.au
www.danmurphys.com.au
www.graysonline.com
www.winegrowersdirect.com.au
www.wine.com.au

Liquor Store Owner of the Year:

David Logozzo, Liquor Master at Warragamba
Garth Oldfield, Oldfield Cellars
Paul Cains, Prohibition the Bottleshop Kingston

Weiming Jiang, Eastwood Liquor

Liquor Store Manager of the Year:

Ewa Janus, Dan Murphy’s Canberra Airport
Igor Pedyev, Chambers Cellars Greystanes
Nerissa Budynek, Dan Murphy’s Newcastle West
Peter Laman, Chambers Cellars Greenwich

Young Liquor Retailer of the Year:

Alexander Stamoulis, Corkscrew Cellars Rose Bay
Ashley Elphick, Dan Murphy’s Casula
Josh Towers, Red Bottle Pitt Street
Sean Barton, Porter’s Liquor Hornsby Heights
Shanais Marcus-Hogue, Dan Murphy’s West Gosford
Tegan Clemow, Cellarbrations at Gold Creek

Excellence in Innovation:

BWS Marrickville
Porter’s Liquor Ryde/Midway Cellars
Murwillumbah Cellars
Shorty’s Liquor
The Oak Barrel

Excellence in Training:

Minle Group
Red Bottle Group
Top Cellars Group

Excellence in Social Media:

Dan Murphy’s ‘International Beer Day’
Dan Murphy’s ‘Knows Father’s Day’
www.wine.com.au and Penfold’s Campaign

SUPPLIER CATEGORIES

Beer Supplier of the Year:

Asahi Premium Beverages
Balter Brewing
Batch Brewing
Bentspoke Brewing
Capital Brewing
Carlton & United Breweries
Coopers Premium Beverages
Lion Beer Australia
Stone & Wood
Young Henry’s

Wine Supplier of the Year:

Accolade Wines
Berton Vineyards
Casella Family Brands
De Bortoli Wines
Joval Wine Group
Oatley Fine Wines
Pernod Ricard Australia
Samuel Smith & Son
Treasury Wine Estates
Young & Rashleigh Wine Merchants

Spirits Supplier of the Year:

Asahi Premium Beverages
Brown-Forman Australia
Campari Australia
Cerbaco Distribution
Coca-Cola Amatil
Diageo Australia
Pernod Ricard Australia
Spirits Platform
Swift & Moore Beverages
William Grant & Sons

Services Supplier of the Year:

Black Box Security
DFK Crosbie
Human Tribe
JB Metro
JDK Legal
Quattro Risk Services
Rest Super
Snack Brands Australia
The Village Pantry
Tobacco Imports Company (TIC)

Banner Group of the Year:

BottlerCellarbrations
Liquor Legends
Liquor Stax Australia
Local Liquor
Porter’s Liquor
Super Cellars
The Bottle-O

Liquor Wholesaler of the Year:

Australian Liquor Marketers
Independent Liquor Group
Kollaras & Co.

Beer Representative of the Year:

Cassandra Kennedy, Asahi Premium Beverages
Harry Waddington, Asahi Premium Beverages
Jason Strong, Lion Beer Australia
Josh Blair, Lion Beer Australia
Liam Thomson, Capital Brewing
Lynton MacPherson, Lion Beer Australia
Rob Campanella, Coopers Premium Beverages

Wine Representative of the Year:

Ben Watters, Berton Vineyards
Cal Archibald, Young & Rashleigh Wine Merchants
Mark Davies, Casella Family Brands
Rebecca Larfield, Treasury Wine Estates
Richard Keir, Samuel Smith & Son
Sam Mete, Oatley Fine Wines
Stilly Merianos, De Bortoli Wines

Spirits Representative of the Year:

Alistair Harris, Pernod Ricard Australia
Bernadette Weston, Pernod Ricard Australia
David Harrington, Asahi Premium Beverages
David Roods, Brown-Forman Australia
Fred Brooks, Pernod Ricard Australia
Matthew McCann, Pernod Ricard Australia
Michelle Luke, Coca-Cola Amatil

New Beer Product of the Year:

Balter IIPA
Coopers Session Ale
Iron Jack Lager
Furphy Refreshing Ale

New Wine Product of the Year:

19 Crimes
McGuigan Single Batch Project
Squealing Pig 250mL can
Two Truths

New Spirits Product of the Year:

Archie Rose Horisumi Gin
Beefeater Pink Gin
Four Pillars Bloody Shiraz Gin
Wild Turkey Longbranch

Best Retail Activation Campaign:

Coopers Session Ale Launch
Iron Jack Lager Launch
Brown Forman ‘Journey to Hometown’
Lion ‘State of Origin’ Campaign